Angelica

Family: Apiaceae
Genus & Species: Angelica archangelica
Common Names: Garden Angelica, Archangelica officinalis, Wild Celery, Wild Parsnip, European Angelica, Root of the Holy Ghost [1,2]
Overview: Angelica is an herbaceous perennial that’s native to the cold northern climates of Russia, Lithuania, and Norway. With broad, branching, spindle shaped roots that can grow to weigh as much as 3 lbs, these intensely aromatic roots carry with them a long history of use in herbal medicine. [1] Angelica was thought to have the blessing of Archangel Michael due to its tendency to bloom on the angel’s feast day, May 8th in the old Julian Calendar. Because of this association, angelica was widely used by Pagans and Christians alike for the purpose of defending against evil spirits, black magic and even the plague. [2] It was held in such high regard for these purposes that it received the nickname “Root of the Holy Ghost”. While Angelica did not, in fact, cure the plague, its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties may have helped to ease the symptoms of those suffering from it. [3]
Therapeutic Properties:  Digestive, carminative, expectorant, diaphoretic, antirheumatic, anti-inflammatory, anxiolytic, lung tonic, urinary tonic. [1,2,3]
Typical Uses: Angelica is most commonly used internally, either as a tincture or a decoction. To create a decoction, simply simmer the roots in water on low heat inside of a covered pot for 2-3 hours. Allow the infusion to cool and drink throughout the day. Decoctions are a fantastic method for benefiting from angelica’s urinary-toning, diaphoretic, and digestive properties. Alternatively, you can soak the herb in a high-proof liquor for 2-3 months to create a tincture. Tinctures are ideal for reaping the anxiolytic and expectorant benefits of the plant, as well as being wonderfully convenient! Since angelica’s primary constituents are volatile oils, it’s important to store the herb in an air-tight container to preserve those beneficial compounds for as long as possible. [1]
References:

1. Angelica | The Modern Herbal

2. Angelica | Our Herb Garden

3. Antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory… | Nature

Image by Leo_65 from Pixabay 

Blendily products that contain Angelica

Salud Botanical Bath Salts
Regular price
from $12.00
Sale price
from $12.00
Regular price
Unit price
per 

Disclaimer

For Educational Purposes Only
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Our products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.